Diamond BarHigh School

Music Concerts — October 16-18                DB Forum — Wed, October 18                Late Start Schedule — Tues, October 24                Late Start Schedule — Tues, November 7

"Most Outstanding Program” Award in Architectural Competition

Rio Hondo College's 33rd Annual Architectural Competition was held March 4-6, 2009
 
DBHS Teacher: John Jones
CONTESTS: Basic Architecture, CAD Architecture, and Advanced Architecture
 
• DBHS won “The Most Outstanding Program” Award with the largest number of winning places. DBHS won this honor 4 out the last 5 years.
• There were 270 students from 15 schools who competed in this years competition.
• DBHS Beginning Architecture Students won 7 of the Top 10 places awarded.
• DBHS CAD Students won 7 of the top 10 places awarded including the TOP 6 PLACES.
• DBHS Advanced Students won 8 of the Top 10 Places awarded.
• FIVE DBHS students won in two rigorous competitions, winning in both Advanced Architecture as well as the CAD Competition.
• Senior Jaquie Rude was named “the Most Outstanding Female at the competition” winning places in the CAD AND Advanced Architecture Competitions.
• Prizes given to DBHS contest winners are worth over $60,000 over the last 4 years, including many thousands of dollars this year.
 
The following students won recognition. Please congratulate them for their hard work and the effort they put into this competition.
 
The students, what place they earned, and their prizes:
 
March 4, 2009: Basic Architecture Competition
#2---Chris Chen: Microstation CAD Software, Drawing Board, Professional Briefcase, Tool Kit, Architecture Textbook, Plaque
#3—Howard Liu: CAD software, 15 Pc tool kit, Tool box, Architecture Textbook, Plaque
#4---Richard Koh: CAD Software, Architecture tools, Tool box, Scientific Calculator
#5---Jonathan Lui: CAD Software,Tool Kit, Tool box
#6---Orrin Belden: Cad Software, 24 Pc Tool Kit
 
• Prizes given to DBHS contest winners are worth over $60,000 over the last 4 years, including many thousands of dollars this year.
The following students won recognition. Please congratulate them for their hard work and the effort they put into this competition.
 
The students, what place they earned, and their prizes:
 
March 4, 2009: Basic Architecture Competition
#2---Chris Chen: Microstation CAD Software, Drawing Board, Professional Briefcase, Tool Kit, Architecture Textbook, Plaque
#3—Howard Liu: CAD software, 15 Pc tool kit, Tool box, Architecture Textbook, Plaque
#4---Richard Koh: CAD Software, Architecture tools, Tool box, Scientific Calculator
#5---Jonathan Lui: CAD Software,Tool Kit, Tool box
#6---Orrin Belden: Cad Software, 24 Pc Tool Kit
#7---Will Chu: CAD Software, Architecture Tools
#9---Eric Wang: CAD Software, Drafting tools
 
March 5, 2009: CAD Architecture Competition
#1---Aaron Chen: Autocad Revit, CAD Software, Architecture Textbook, Plaque
#2---Anthony Nguyen: Autodesk 3DS MAX, VersaCAD, 3D Mouse, Plaque, Architecture Textbook
#3---Dennis Ruan: Microstation Software, VersaCad Software, Plaque, Architecture Textbook, Architecture tools
#4---Jonathan Chiang: VersaCad Software, Architecture Textbook, Architecture Tools
#5---Jeff Herndon: CAD Software, Autodesk 3D, 2 Architecture Textbooks
#6---Jaquie Rude: CAD Software, Drafting Tools,