Diamond BarHigh School

All schools in the Walnut Valley Unified School District, including DBHS, are scheduled to be closed through Tuesday, May 5, because of the COVID-19 pandemic

69 On All-Southern Musical Honor Groups

Congratulations to the following 69 Brahma musicians who participated in live, not recorded, tryouts to earn spots on the Southern California School Band & Orchestra Association’s All-Southern Honor Musical Groups.

1,500 students from 300 schools tried out throughout Southern California. Our 69 Brahmas are among the 280 selected musicians.

This is similar to CIF for musicians. They are musical groups made up of the best high school musicians in Southern California. Now the students will receive music that they will practice on their own and with the rest of their ensembles before their big performance Saturday, January 18, 2020 at the Hyatt Regency Orange County.

 

Canonizado

Victoria

11th Grade

Percussion

Chan

Justin

12th Grade

Bassoon

Chan

Sze Ngo

10th Grade

Violin

Chang

Aaron

9th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Chang

Curtis

12th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Chang

Sean

12th Grade

Violin

Chiu

Bryan

9th Grade

French Horn

Choi

Clare

11th Grade

Cello

Choi

Kaeun

9th Grade

Flute

Chun

Alex

12th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Chung

Isaac

10th Grade

Baritone Saxophone

Chung

Joshua

12th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Cui

Amber

9th Grade

Trombone

Dutta

Siddharth

11th Grade

Bass Trombone

Ejan

Rayden

12th Grade

String Bass

Fang

Ashley

12th Grade

Flute

Gaw-Gonzalo

Christopher

10th Grade

Percussion

Gonzales

Samuel

10th Grade

Tuba

Han

Nathanial

10th Grade

Violin

Hao

Aaron

11th Grade

Violin

Ho

Jonathan

12th Grade

Viola

Hong

Abigail

10th Grade

Oboe

Hong

Casey

10th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Hong

Joyce

11th Grade

Violin

Hsu

Yu-Jen

11th Grade

Viola

Jeon

Carissa

10th Grade

Oboe

Jeon

Cassandra

12th Grade

French Horn

Jong

Ashley

11th Grade

Violin

Kato

Kyle

12th Grade

Alto Saxophone

Kim

Ethan

11th Grade

Trumpet

Kim

Jason

10th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Kim

Jenna

9th Grade

Flute

Kor

James

11th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Kwon

Christine

11th Grade

Viola

Kwon

Elise

10th Grade

Violin

Lai

Christopher

12th Grade

Percussion

Lee

Andrew

9th Grade

Percussion

Lee

Christopher

12th Grade

Bb Clarinet

Lee

Jeremy

10th Grade

Bass Clarinet

Lee

Yewon (Grace)

12th Grade

Violin

Luo

William

10th Grade

French Horn

Lyu

Allan

9th Grade

French Horn

Meng

Zoey

12th Grade

Violin

Miyahara

Erin

10th Grade

Euphonium

Montoya

Joseph

12th Grade

French Horn

Nguyen

Perry

11th Grade

String Bass

Noritake

Cherish

9th Grade

String Bass

Peng

Karen

11th Grade

Flute

Sanjaye

Ashwin

11th Grade

Trumpet

Slack

Brian

12th Grade

String Bass

Sonawala

Viraj

11th Grade

Percussion

Sun

Yushen

10th Grade

Viola

Tsao

Kelly

12th Grade

Violin

Tu

Charlotte

12th Grade

Flute

Wang

Ryan

12th Grade

Cello

Wangsa

Joseph

9th Grade

Bass Clarinet

Wu

Alyssa

10th Grade

Cello

Wu

James

11th Grade

Violin

Wu

Lawrence

11th Grade

Bassoon

Yang

Emily

12th Grade

Violin

Yang

Kyle

9th Grade

Violin

Yang

Lydia

11th Grade

Oboe

Yang

Michelle

11th Grade

French Horn

Ye

Frankie

11th Grade

Trombone

Yoo

Joyce

10th Grade

Violin

Zhang

Patrick

12th Grade

Tuba

Zhong

Hannah

11th Grade

Oboe

Zhou

Luke

11th Grade

Trombone

Zhuang

Zixuan

9th Grade

Flute