Diamond BarHigh School

Main Menu Toggle
FALL PLAY "PUFFS" – Oct 28 & 30           Branding Iron Rally (stadium) – Fri, Oct 29           Branding Iron Game vs Walnut HS – Fri, Oct 29           Late Start Schedule – Tues, Nov 2

52 Brahmas On All-Southern Honor Musical Groups

Congratulations to the following 52 Brahma musicians who earned spots on the Southern California School Band & Orchestra Association’s 2021 All-Southern Honor Musical Groups.

 

This is similar to CIF for musicians! They are musical groups made up of the best high school musicians in Southern California. This year they submitted recordings into the competition, instead of participating in live auditions. 

 

CLICK HERE TO LEARN MORE ABOUT THE PROGRAM

 
 
LAST NAME FIRST NAME INSTRUMENT ALL SOUTHERN GROUP
Bugayong Kai Percussion Wind Ensemble
Chang Cody Percussion Symphonic Band
Chang Aaron Bb Clarinet Symphony Orchestra
Chiu Bryan French Horn Symphony Orchestra
Choi Kelly Flute Wind Ensemble
Chun Nathan Viola Symphony Orchestra
Chung Siwoo Percussion Symphonic Band
Cui Amber Trombone Symphonic Band
Dutta Siddharth Bass Trombone Symphony Orchestra
Gaw Gonzalo Christopher Percussion Symphony Orchestra
Gonzales Samuel Tuba Symphonic Band
Hao Aaron Violin Symphony Orchestra
Haro Andrew Cello Symphony Orchestra
Hong Changhyeon Tenor Saxophone Symphonic Band
Hong Abigail Oboe Symphony Orchestra
Hui Isaac Bb Clarinet Symphonic Band
Jeon Carissa Oboe Symphonic Band
Jong Ashley Violin Symphony Orchestra
Kim Ian Bb Clarinet Symphonic Band
Kwon David Oboe Symphony Orchestra
Kwon Elise Violin Symphony Orchestra
Lam Dawson Bass Symphony Orchestra
Lee Jeremy Bb Bass Clarinet Symphonic Band
Lee Andrew Percussion Symphony Orchestra
Lee Nikki Violin Symphony Orchestra
Li Daniel Tuba Wind Ensemble
Lu Alan Tuba Symphony Orchestra
Luo Weilin French Horn Symphony Orchestra
Ma Haowei Flute Symphonic Band
Miazga Mason Tuba Symphonic Band
Miyahara Erin Euphonium (bass) Wind Ensemble
Nguyen Perry Bass Symphony Orchestra
Noritake Cherish Bass Symphony Orchestra
O'Brien Lucas Trombone Wind Ensemble
Pao Tammy Flute Symphony Orchestra
Peng Karen Flute Symphonic Band
Peng Karen Piccolo Symphonic Band
Phung Jonathan Percussion Wind Ensemble
Samaniego Vito Viola Symphony Orchestra
Sonawala Viraj Percussion Symphony Orchestra
Sun Yushen Viola Symphony Orchestra
Thomas Evan Trombone Symphonic Band
Uy Christopher Bb Clarinet Wind Ensemble
Wang Angelina French Horn Wind Ensemble
Wangsa Joseph Bb Bass Clarinet Wind Ensemble
Wu Lawrence Bassoon Symphonic Band
Wu HsinJu Euphonium (bass) Symphonic Band
Wu Alyssa Cello Symphony Orchestra
Yang Rachel Bb Clarinet Symphonic Band
Ye Frankie Trombone Wind Ensemble
Yi Arin Violin Symphony Orchestra
Yoo Joyce Violin Symphony Orchestra
Zhou Luke Trombone Wind Ensemble